Termonfeckin Credit Union Limited, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co.Louth
041 9822095 manager@termonfeckincu.ie
Our Credit Union is for People, not profit!

Privacy Statement

TERMONFECKIN CU PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement sets out how Termonfeckin Credit Union uses and protects any information that you give to Termonfeckin Credit Union (when you visit the website).  This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with www.termonfeckincu.ie. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such. Any exchange of information with third party websites is not covered by this Privacy Statement and users are encouraged to review the privacy statement of any third party before submitting personal information. Termonfeckin Credit union may change this statement from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Termonfeckin Credit Union fully respects your privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your consent or will only collect where they have a legal obligation to do so. Any information you volunteer, for example by email or through online feedback forms, will not be made available to third parties, and is used by Termonfeckin Credit Union only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. In certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties in order to comply with requirements of law.

Who We are

We are Termonfeckin Credit union Limited ("we" or “us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement sets out the basis on which any of your personal data is processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Acts”). Two distinct pieces of legislation apply: The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011")

Full contact details- Termonfeckin Credit Union Ltd, Big Street, Termonfeckin,, Co Louth          Telephone:041 9822095  Email: manager@termonfeckincu.ie to contact our Data Protection Officer DPO

Information we may collect about you

We collect information from you by means of consent /contract or to comply with legal obligations.

Consent requires a positive opt-in. we don’t use pre-ticked boxes or any other method of default consent. Individuals can withdraw their consent at any time and we ensure that individuals can refuse to consent without detriment. We also avoid making consent a precondition of a service.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information provided at the time of registering if we are offering an online credit union services and if we are a provider of this service.
  • Information that you or others provide by filling in forms on our website or which you or they otherwise provide to us.
  • Any instructions we accept from you or transactions we undertake to which you are a party, whether through our website, branches or otherwise.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Telephone calls may be recorded. This is to verify your information, for our staff training, regulatory and for service quality purposes.
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For more information please read our Privacy Notices for Account Opening and Borrowers which can be found on the website under Services/Download Section

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal records keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services we provide to you
  • We may periodically send you emails about new products, services other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and consent to
  • We may use anonymised or statistical information to analyse our website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them or customise the website according to your interests
  • To implement any contracts we have entered into with you
  • To conduct credit searches with credit reference agencies in order to provide credit facilities and where necessary, for fraud prevention and debt recovery.

For more information please read our Privacy Notices for Account Opening and Borrowers which can be found on the website under Services/Download Section

Legitimate interests

For more information please read our Privacy Notices for Account Opening and Borrowers which can be found on the website under Services/Download Section

Categories of Data

Personal data means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller;

Special category data is personal data which the GDPR says is more sensitive, and so needs more protection. Special category data is more sensitive, and so needs more protection. For example, information about an individual’s:

  • race;
  • ethnic origin;
  • politics;
  • religion;
  • trade union membership;
  • genetics;
  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes);
  • health;
  • sex life; or
  • sexual orientation.

One change is that the GDPR includes genetic data and some biometric data in the definition. Another is that it does not include personal data relating to criminal offences and convictions, as there are separate and specific safeguards for this type of data in Article 10.

The only information we may process from time to time is information on health as this may be required for credit applications and members will be notified at the time of collection as to the purpose. See privacy notices for borrowers for more detail.

Recipients of data

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of the Credit Union, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Transfer to 3rd Country & Safeguards

It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or someone else. For instance, if it is necessary to do so to complete a transaction, your personal information (e.g. name and account details) may be sent to a third party or one of our contracted supplies outside the EEA.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement

Retention

We only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy in place.

Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Rights of Access- a data subject has the right to be given a copy of his/her personal data.  A subject access request must be in writing

Right of rectification/ erasure – a data subject has a right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased.  Members can contact credit union office or email manager@termonfeckincu.ie with the correct information. If you wish for us to no longer hold personal information about you, please notify us and we will endeavour to remove it in accordance with legislative requirements

For full information on your rights please log on to https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/

Individual also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. More details can be found on the Data Protection Commissioners website.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be place on your computer’s hard drive. One you agree the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other that the data you choose to share with us.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to manager@termonfeckincu.ie

Disclaimer

The Credit Union, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Credit Union website,that the Credit Union has no control over that other website. The Credit Union has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.